General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) – Privacy Policy

1. Manager

Name of the Association: GALERIJA FOTOGRAFIJA družba za vizualno kulturo d.o.o.

Address: Levstikov trg 7, 1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija

Legal representative: Barbara Čeferin

2. Use, extent and purpose of data storage and processing

We are saving and processing personal data for the purpose of maintaining contact with our members and interested parties, email notifications, promotion of events, services and products, classification of members related to the purpose and activities of the Association in emails and on our website.

For better targeted communication and customization of further messages we analyze and profile the recorded data and if necessary record the activities of our members and interested parties through established communication. On the basis of recorded data and created profiles automated decisions are not implemented.

For the purpose of notifications through emails we keep the following data:

– Email address
– Name
– Surname
– Gender

We collect personal data with explicit consent of the individuals. Consensus are kept together with the content of the form that was received.

Personal data is used by our departments for:

– Sales
– Marketing
– Customer Support

3. Export of data

Collection of personal data is saved in Slovenia and is not exported into other countries.

4. Retention period

Personal data of the individuals is kept until the withdrawal of consensus for storage and processing of individual data. After the withdrawal of consensus the individual’s data is immediately and effectively deleted. Also if the above written purposes change, personal data will be efficiently and permanently deleted. Data for delivered messages and clicked connections in received emails are kept for 12 months after received message.

5. Individual rights

Every individual has a right to request:

– Insight
– Correction
– Complete deletion
– Transfer of data to provider of related services
– Terminate processing and data storage or withdraw consensus for both without effecting the legal process, which is made on the basis of consensus until cancellation.

In the event of further processing personal data in our Association with the intention of some other purpose than the original one, we will provide individuals with information about the new intent of using the data and any further relevant information such as given in this document.

Every individual has a right to make a complaint to the supervisory body – the Information Commissioner in Republic of Slovenia in the event one believes that his rights from the protection of personal data have been violated:

Republika Slovenija, Informacijski pooblaščenec, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, https://www.ip-rs.si

We are committed to the protection of personal data of our members and enforcement of individual rights.

 

2018 © GALERIJA FOTOGRAFIJA