Cart

Past exhibitions

Yenny Huber: 48stunden / Ljubljana, Vienna, Melbourne

By 28. 8. 2007 May 14th, 2019 No Comments

Yenny Huber
Yenny Huber: 48stunden

28.08.2007 – 7.09.2007
19h

48stunden is a photography project exploring the many facets of a city, its diversity and contradictions. It looks not only at places of wealth and prosperity, peace and quiet but also at those that have been neglected and forgotten. It engages with the deep complexity that is embedded within every centre of history and culture and visually confronts the loneliness present in any large metropolis. In this context, loneliness refers to the emptiness within as well as the physical and psychological distance between people, and the nostalgic beauty of open space.

Yenny Huber
Yenny Huber: 48stunden

48stunden is a photography project exploring the many facets of a city, its diversity and contradictions. It looks not only at places of wealth and prosperity, peace and quiet but also at those that have been neglected and forgotten. It engages with the deep complexity that is embedded within every centre of history and culture and visually confronts the loneliness present in any large metropolis. In this context, loneliness refers to the emptiness within as well as the physical and psychological distance between people, and the nostalgic beauty of open space.
All images for 48stunden are captured with a camera that spies once used in the Russian underground, also known as LOMO. They present a certain mystery and beauty of the unseen and unknown. A surreal and dream-like feel affects the images, incorporating personal experience and emotion with influences from all over the world.
48stunden (48 hours) originally started in Sydney in 2005 and phases have since also been completed in Melbourne, Vienna, Barcelona, Monaco, Paris and Ljubljana.
Eventually elements of this project shall be completed in many cultural cities around the world portraying a unique mix of the known and less discovered.
48stunden forms an abstract interpretation, a collective observation and intensive search for the complex character of a city, its people and its country.
In each participating city, 48 hours are allocated to capture and discover.
Each artwork is formed out of a minimum of two overlapping frames up to 15 or more. This technique was developed to truly capture the above described complexity and is further more emphasised by a vibrant and distinct use of colour. Even though the images are scanned and carefully prepared for printing on the computer, everything essential and defining for the image is done in camera. No digital manipulation is used to produce the final large format prints.

Yenny Huber

Born 1980, Vienna, Austria
Currently lives and works in Vienna, Paris and Sydney

Solo Exhibitions (selection)

2011

  • Reflections, Erco, Vienna, Austria

2009

  • There is no light without darkness, Melbourne Fringe Festival 2009, Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery, Melbourne
  • Yenny Huber, The Studio, Art Melbourne

2008

  • Vertical Bath, Solo performance, Creative Director: Fiona Malone; Official Opening of Fraser Studios, supported by the City of Sydney
  • Selected Works, Linton and Kay Gallery, Perth
  • Urban Rooms Sydney, Cell Block Theatre, NSW
  • The Ballroom, Alliançe Francaise Melbourne, VIC

2007

  • Urban Rooms, Ruppitsch & Theuermann, Vienna, Austria
  • 48stunden, Galerija Fotografija, Ljubljana, Slovenia
  • 48stunden [Ljubljana], Public Art Installation, City of Ljubljana,Slovenia

2006

  • My Self : My Other, Über Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
  • 48 Stunden [Melbourne], Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery, Gasworks Arts Park Melbourne, VIC

2005

  • Nocturnal Fantasies & Untitled, Blender Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2004

  • Unnoticed, In Situ, Sydney, NSW
  • Nocturnal Fantasies, a joint exhibition with the Designer Label Tunguska, Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC

2003

  • Melbourne Unnoticed, Lab X Gallery, St Kilda, VIC

2002

  • Untitled, Sugar, Collingwood, VIC

2001

  • Child Like View, Kingston Arts Centre, Moorabbin, VIC

2000

  • Making Faces, a joint Exhibition with the Artist Janet Le Good, Charles Smith Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC

Group Exhibitions (selection)

2011

  • House of Europe Exhibition, European Council, Brussels
  • Nomad Project, Winter and Spring Installation, Melbourne

2010

  • The Kodak Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography (CCP), Melbourne
  • Anno Fed square Exhibition, Melbourne’s State of Design Festival, Melbourne
  • Die Presse Schaufenster-Edition, Galerie Base-Level, Vienna

2009

  • Fotografia Europea, 4th Edition, Reggio Emilia, Italy
  • The Voies Off 2009 Prize, Rencontres d’Arles, France
  • Light in a box, Artereal Gallery, Sydney
  • Galerija Fotografija, Art Austria 09, Vienna
  • The South – North Exchange, Gasworks, Melbourne
  • Top Marks, Ewart Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2008

  • Nuit de l’Europe, Identités photographiques européennes, Nuit Blanche, Paris, 4.Oct 2008
  • Urban Space 08, New Life Berlin Contemporary Art Festival, Berlin
  • Les Rencontres d’Arles Photographic Festival, European Nights

2008, representing Austria

  • Photography 08, Art Traders, Sydney
  • The Sublime Equine, Rushcutters Bay Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2007

  • MOP Fundraiser, MOP Gallery, Sydney
  • Off the Wall, Art Sydney 2007, Sydney, NSW
  • PX3 Award Show, 13 Sévigné Gallery, Paris, France
  • Great Western, Armory Gallery, Sydney, NSW
  • The Southside Art Project at Treasury Place, City of Port Phillip/Deputy Premier John Thwaites & Über Gallery, Treasury Building Melbourne, VIC
  • Williamstown Festival – Tattersall’s Contemporary Art Prize, The Substation Arts Centre, VIC
  • Castlemaine State Festival, Julie Millowick Acquisitive Photographic Award, Old Castlemaine Goal, VIC
  • Cowra Festival Art Awards, Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW

2006

  • 2006 Centre Awards, Centre for Photographic Art, California, USA
  • Bricks’n Slaughter, commission for the Sydney Olympic Park Industrial History Exhibition, Newington Armory Gallery, NSW
  • New Social Commentaries 06, Contemporary Art Award Exhibition,Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC
  • Williamstown Arts Festival, Public Installation, Williamstown, VIC
  • Postmod, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne, VIC
  • Rundgang, Staedelschule Frankfurt, Germany

2005

  • Self-Portrait Show, Artholes Gallery, Fitzroy, VIC
  • urbanart, CBD Melbourne, VIC
  • Defining Melbourne, Australian Centre for Moving Images & Federation Square, VIC
  • City of South Perth Art Award, Heritage House Cultural Centre, Perth, WA
  • Discovery Art Show, Gasworks Arts Park, Port Melbourne, VIC
  • Seeing Eye Dogs Australia Charity “Hollywood Nights” Ball, Fine Art Auction, Melbourne
  • The Fuji ACMP Australian Photographers Collection 10, 101 Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

2004

  • Riptide, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Port Melbourne, VIC
  • The 2004 Josephine Ulrick National Photography Prize for Portraiture, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW
  • The Homeless Gallery Show edition 13, Mill Markets, Geelong, VIC
  • 16th Annual Heritage Acquisitive Photographic Competition Exhibition, Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, QUE
  • Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Foundation for the Arts Photography Award 2004 Exhibition, Gold Coast City Art Gallery,QUE
  • Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, St Kilda, VIC

2003

  • The Homeless Gallery Show edition 10, Melbourne Fringe Festival, Collingwood Housing Estate, Collingwood, VIC
  • Plastic Photo Show, Obscurity Pictures Gallery, North Fitzroy, VIC

2002

  • 200//2, Bright Gallery, St.Kilda, VIC
  • VYPSY 2002 Travelling Exhibition, around Australia
  • The Piece And The Practice, an innovation exposition of Global Sustainability, around Victoria
  • Untitled, Holiday Inn, Melbourne, VIC

2001

  • Untitled, Tomorrow, Fitzroy, VIC
  • Nikon Summer Salon, Centre of Contemporary Photography, VIC
  • SHE, who must be obeyed, Walker Street Gallery, Dandenong, VIC

Selected Grants & Awards

2010

  • RAAASS grant for the project Photographic Storytelling against Ganga, Alcohol and Other Drugs I Department of Health and Families, NT Government.
  • Bronze Award, The Epson International Pano Awards

2009

  • Finalist, Olive Cotton Award, Australia
  • Finalist, The Voies Off 2009 Prize, Rencontres d’Arles, France
  • Artist-in-Residence, Marrickville Council, Sydney

2008

  • Artist-in-Residence, Kunstnerhuset, Lofoten, Northern Norway
  • Hasselblad Masters 2008, Semi-Finalist

2007

  • Ashfield Council Artist in Residence at Thirning Villa, Sydney
  • Finalist, Off the Wall, Art Sydney 2007
  • 2nd prize, PX3 Prix de la Photographie Paris, Category Portraiture, France
  • Studio Residency & Public Art Commission, Ljubljana, Slovenia (Public Arts Grant, City of Ljubljana)
  • Paris Studio Residency , Cité Internationale des Arts (Austrian Federal Ministry of Art and Culture Grant)
  • Finalist, Tattersall’s Contemporary Art Prize, Williamstown Festival
  • Finalist, Julie Millowick Acquisitive Photographic Award, Castlemaine State Festival

2006

  • Finalist, 2006 Centre Awards, Centre for Photographic Art, California, USA
  • Finalist, New Social Commentaries 06, Contemporary Art Award, Warrnambool Art Gallery, VIC
  • Artist-in-Residence, Newington Armory, Sydney Olympic Park, NSW

2005

  • Finalist, Self-Portrait Prize, Artholes Gallery
  • Selected Artist for the Public Screening Event Defining Melbourne, Australian Centre for Moving Images and Federation Square, Melbourne
  • Selected Artist for the urbanart Summer Program, Public Art Tram-Shelter Installation in the Melbourne CBD

2004

  • Invitation for Participation in The Fine Art Photography Exhibition, by Agora Gallery, Soho & Chelsea, New York City
  • Finalist, 16th Annual Heritage Acquisitive Photographic Competition
  • Finalist, Josephine Ulrick & Win Schubert Foundation of the Arts Photography Award

2002

  • Winner, Sanpellegrino Melbourne Café Society Photography Competition

2001

  • Roslyn A. King Memorial Award , Best Alternative Photo – Processes Portfolio, RMIT University
  • Kingston Arts Centre Award

Selected Employment History

2010

  • Ngaanyatjarra Pitjantjara Yankunytjatjara (NPY) Women’s Council, Youth Development Officer, Finke, NT

2009-2010

  • Mission Australia, Youth development program team leader, Finke, NT
  • Moran Arts Foundation, Photography Program Aputula-, Mutitjulu-, Titjikala- and Imanpa Aboriginal Community, utilising photography as a creative tool for education, dialogue and development; in collaboration with the Primary School and Secondary College;
  • Finke School, 10 week Volunteer Support Worker; specialising in Early Childhood Education, supporting existing program and developing new creative learning activities;
  • Mission Australia and Youth Challenge Australia: Central Australia Indigenous community program: 10 week Volunteer Support Worker in Apatula/ Finke; special focus: creative skill development and recreational activities;
  • Mary Mac Killop Outreach, St. Vincent de Paul, Sydney: Creative program development and supervision for people with mental illness and/ or disability;
  • Dulwich Hill High School, Artist-in-School program; Using photography as a catalyst for cross-cultural communication;

2008

  • Creative Photography Workshops for Adults and Children, Ashfield Council
  • Workshop development for Children, Workshop Arts Centre, Sydney

2006-2007

  • Curator, The Age Under Age Gallery Show, Gasworks Art Park
  • Lecturer and Program Developer, The Age Journalistic Photography Workshop for children and teenagers, Melbourne
  • Lecturer, City of Port Phillip School Holiday Program, Melbourne
  • Lecturer at the International College of Creative Arts, Melbourne

2005-2007

  • Fine Art Photography Program Developer for the School Holiday Program, Gasworks Arts Park, Melbourne
  • Lecturer and Developer of the Educational Photographic Program for Adults at Gasworks Arts Park, Melbourne
  • Commissions for Sydney Olympic Park, Gasworks Arts Park, Melbourne Fringe Festival, The Barclay Hotel Sydney, Opera Lab, Mjolk Media Ink Group, Orchestra Victoria, Peepshow Inc. Puppet Theatre, Coming of Age Productions etc

2005

  • Lecturer and Program Developer for the Photographic Society at Janet Clarke Hall College, Melbourne University
  • Guest Lecturer and Assessor at the International College of Creative Arts, Melbourne

Education

2009 – present

  • Master of Arts (by Research), Media and Communication, RMIT, Melbourne

2009

  • Certificate III in Youth Work, Charles Darwin University
  • Professional Development on Indigenous Education and Culture Studies, Yirara College, Alice Springs

2004

  • Certificate of Textile Printing and Design, Melbourne School of Fashion

2000-2003

  • Bachelor of Arts (Photography), RMIT, Melbourne

1999/2000

  • Studies in Art Theory and Theatre Production, at the University of Vienna
  • Certificate in Fine Art Photography and Jewellery-Design, at the University of Fine Art, Vienna

1997

  • Certificate in Introduction to Art Therapy, at TAFE Vienna Contemporary Dance, Flamenco, Contact Improvisation and Performance Training since 1995 with: Maria Jose Franco (Spain), Brian Carbee (Sydney Dance Company), Alejandro Rolandi (Buenos Aires/ Sydney), Centre de Danse du Marais (Paris), Laura Uhe (Melbourne), Johnny Tedesco (Melbourne), Gertrude Maar (Vienna) and more.
  • Acting Training from 1995 – 1998 (Vienna)
  • Classical Music Training (Violin) from 1987 – 1996 (Vienna)

Help with exhibition realisations:

Leave a Reply